Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobillis) is a mat forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, finely-divided leaves. Chamomile flowers are collected when they are in full bloom and used fresh, frozen, or dried. However, the dried flowers only keep for one year. These are used for infusions, liquid extracts, powders and vinegars.
A native of Southern and Western Europe, it has now become naturalised in North America. Chamomile is cultivated in Britain, Belgium, Hungary, Italy, France and the USA.
We use chamomile flowers as a decorative finishing touch in products designed for blonde hair. Our solid shampoo, The Blonde, is scattered with chamomile flowers, and also contains a chamomile infusion.